National Drama Theater gets ready for new season
Azerbaijan State Academic National Drama Theater plays an important role in the cultural life of the country. The charismatic and extraordinarily talented theater actors always surprise the audience with wonderful performances.
The theater will open its new season on September 21 with the "Karabakhname" play.
The play will be directed by People's Artist Marahim Farzalibayov, and the artistic director is Ismayil Mammadov.
People's Artists Firangiz Mutallimova, Rafig Azimov, Saida Guliyeva, Haji Ismayilov, Ramiz Malik, Ramiz Novruz, Honored Artists Kazim Abdullayev, Elkhan Guliyev, Ajdar Hamidov, Ali Nurzade, Sabir Mammadov, Masma Aslangizi, Kazim Hasanguliyev, Parviz Baghirov, Elshan Jabrayilov, Anar Heybatov, as well as Amina Babayeva, Shahla Aligizi, Rovshan Karimdukht, Rashad Bakhtiyarov and others will perform in the play.
The music for the play was composed by Hamid Kazimzade, the costume designer is Aygun Mahmudova, and the light artist is Rafael Hasanov.
“Karabakhname” tells about the historical events in Shusha, the center of the Karabakh Khanate in the 18th century, and the socio-political and family life of the ruler of Karabakh, Ibrahim Khan.
In the play, Ibrahim Khan, trying to establish political ties and friendly relations with Russia and Iran, becomes a victim of an Armenian provocation.
Azerbaijan State Academic National Drama Theater has its origins in national holidays and dances. In 1873, comedy "Vizier of Lankaran khanate" was staged there. The professional Azerbaijani theater was originated after this very performance.
During the Soviet period, the theater was awarded many awards for successful activity. Such actors as Huseyn Arablinski, Mukhtar Dadashev, Jahangir Zeynalov, Mirzaagha Aliyev, Sidgi Ruhulla, Alasgar Alakbarov, Adil Isgenderov, Barat Shekinskaya, Leyla Badirbeyli and other famous actors played at the theater.
Plays to works of Jafar Jabbarli, Mirza Fatali Akhundov, Ali bey Huseynzade, Najaf bey Vazirov, Huseyn Javid, Sabit Rahman, Nariman Narimanov, Ilyas Efediyev, as well as to works of other world classics such as Shakespeare, Schiller, Moliere, Dumas, Hugo, Balzac, Pushkin, Lermontov, Tolstoy, Gogol were staged in the theater.
The troup of the theater was repeatedly in tours in Moscow, Saint Petersburg, Kazan, Tbilisi, Tashkent, Ashgabat, Turkey, Germany, Cyprus, etc.