European Union to conduct Cultural Heritage Festival
The European Union Delegation to Azerbaijan will hold the 2nd edition of “Fantazia” Cultural Heritage Festival from November 1-15 in Baku, Ganja and Nij village of Gabala. The purpose of the “Fantazia” Festival, named after Baku's famous bath house protected building, is to raise awareness on the need to showcase and to preserve cultural heritage. This year's festival coincides with the Eastern Partnership's 10th anniversary,
The Festival will be organized in partnership with EU Member States and third countries, namely France, Bulgaria, Italy, Latvia, Finland, Belgium, the Netherlands, Hungary, Moldova, Mexico, Argentina, Tajikistan, Venezuela as well as local partners, including the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan, Baku City Main Department of Culture, the Administration of State Historical-Architectural Reserve “Icherisheher”.
The Festival will be launched on November 1 with an international conference on architectural heritage at the Azerbaijani-French University UFAZ and with the subsequent opening of a pop up museum dedicated to Baku's history. The Festival will also include exhibitions, theatre performance, concerts, workshops, film screenings on heritage issues presented by film directors, guided tours. More than 10 foreign guests will arrive to Baku on this occasion.
Part of the Festival's activities will take place in Ganja, namely the organization of exhibitions, debates, a concert and film screenings. During the Festival, the guests of the Festival will also participate in the Albanian – Udi culture day in Nij village of Gabala region.
The Festival is supported by “The Landmark” Hotel and Business Centre. Official partners of the initiative are: “YARAT” Contemporary Art Space, “Salaam” Cinema, Municipality of Ganja city, Albanian Udi community, AEDOS, Casa Battlo in Barcelona. Scientific partners are: Ca’ Foscari University of Venice, Azerbaijan National University of Culture and Arts, French-Azerbaijani University, Ganja State University. United Cultures is providing organizational support under a contract financed by the European Union.