Azerbaijan Carpet Museum organizes a musical-literary evening "Life is beautiful"
The Azerbaijan Carpet Museum under the auspices of the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan and in collaboration with Söz project within the participation of the Visually  Impaired People Society of Azerbaijan, Union of Disabled People Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and GülSam Union of Rehabilitation Center of Disabled People, hosted a musical and literary event Life Beautiful.
People with disabilities became heroes of Life Is Beautiful event, inspired by the exhibition Touching History and Traditions that was held at the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum this year in February. This exhibition, which has become part of the museum’s permanent exhibition, presents a tactile display including audio recordings and written materials in Braille. In addition to the exhibition, Azerbaijan Carpet Museum’s Traditional Technologies Department staff taught people with visual disabilities to weave and create carpet sketches. The Azerbaijan Carpet Museum’s project attracted great public attention.
The musical and literary evening Life is Beautiful started with the opening of an exhibition of works by people with disabilities in the lobby of the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum. Shirin Melikova, Director of the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum, President of ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee, and Nigar Hasanzade, Head of Söz project, member of Union of Azerbaijan Writers, made a speech at the opening of the evening. Amid Hasanguliyev, Founder of the Public Association of Disabled Cyclists of Azerbaijan, was the event presenter. Reyhan Jafarov and Gadir Gurbanov spoke about their new projects. They told about the creation of a portal for the visually impaired people and a project of guide dogs breeding. Elman Suleymanov presented his novel III World War.
The event program included vocal, instrumental and poetic performances. Aysel Alizade performed Crying of Gulchohra from the operetta Arshin Mal Alan within the piano accompaniment by Ilgar Akhmedov. Nigar Iskenderova sang Eldar Mansurov’s song Gecələr Keçir. Aygun Jabbbarli and Zakaria Gurbanova recited their own poems.
Rovshan Manafov and Idayat Bayramov accompanied Nurlan Hasanov and Ali Alekperov, who recited their own poems, and Natig Shikhaliyev, who performed Nasimi’s famous gazelle Separation on the tar.
Duo and trio instrumental performances by Idaat Bayramov (tar), Agamelik Niftalizade (kamancha), and Abbas Imanli (naghara), who performed the dance Yagutu, as well as Mohammed Abishov (accordion) and Abbas Imanli (naghara) – the dance Jalia, Nurlan Akhmedov (harmonica) and Arzu Teymurova (piano) – Vasif Adigozalov’s Song About Baku, pleased the   audience.
In addition, Ismail Akhmedov’s poem within the kamancha accompaniment by Agamelik Niftlizade; Murad Sadih’s poem Hiss Et; mugam performed by Suma Tapdigova, student of the Azerbaijan University of Arts; and Azan performed by poet and musician Mansur Rahimov, were presented to the guests.