Azerbaijan to host Nasimi Festival of Poetry, Art and Spirituality organized by Heydar Aliyev FoundationThe first Nasimi Festival of Poetry, Arts and Spirituality, dedicated to a great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Imadeddin Nasimi, will be held in Azerbaijan on September 27-30, 2018. Organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation with the support of the Ministry of Culture, the Festival is aimed at promoting poetry and arts. Poetry of the great poet Imadeddin Nasimi (1369-1417), who lived six centuries ago, is peculiar not only in its brilliant skillfulness, but also in its deep sense and convincing sincerity calling everyone to plunge into thoughts about the mystery of being and to look into the deepest layers of the soul. The festival will be held under the slogans “Beyond the limited self”, reflecting the philosophical views of the poet, and “I am a particle, I am the sun” which are the poet’s lines. The program of the large-scale event will feature various types of art and knowledge fields. During the festival, programs will be organized in various places in Baku, as well as in Shamakhi, the native city of the poet. On the first day of the festival, a special tour of historical places of Shamakhi will be organized and a new exposition of the Museum of Local History of Shamakhi will be launched in front of Nasimi monument. Participants of the festival will join poetry readings by the finalists of the Nasimi Poetry Competition within the “Word” literary project and mugham programme. The Festival`s program will also feature the opening of “Hessas Deb – Ethical Design Point” and performance of “Le Gardiens du Silence” music group. On the second day of the Festival, participants will attend “Nasimi legacy in contemporary contexts” lecture by famous researcher of creativity of Imadeddin Nasimi Michael Hess at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku. On the same day, “Live Life” exhibition initiated by Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of the International Dialogue for Environmental Action (IDEA) public union Leyla Aliyeva, as well as exhibitions of “Hurufiyya” by the Barclay Foundation of the United Arab Emirates (Barjeel Art Foundation) and “77 Million Paintings” by famous British ambient music composer Brian Eno will be presented to the audience. The Festival’s inauguration concert will be held at the Heydar Aliyev Center. During the Festival days, the guests will also travel to ancient Baku - Icheri Sheher, where different exhibitions, installations, video projections will be demonstrated. Participants of the Festival will also enjoy outdoor music and theater performances. At the end of the Festival, the award ceremony of the winners of the “Word” literary project commemorating Imadeddin Nasimi will be held at the Baku Media Center. ..
31.08.2018 17:58
Home-Museum of Bakhtiyar Vahabzade opens in ShekiA solemn opening ceremony of the Home-Museum of one of the outstanding representatives of Azerbaijani literature, national poet Bakhtiyar Vahabzade, was held in Sheki on August 31. The Home-Museum was created in accordance with the decree of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev dated October 27, 2015 on the establishment of the Home-Museum of Bakhtiyar Vahabzade in Sheki and a memorial plaque on the building where he lived, Trend Life reported. Azerbaijan Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev, head of the Sheki Executive Power Elkhan Usubov, rector of the Baku State University, academician Abel Maharramov, head of the Ataturk Center, MP  Nizami Jafarov, representatives of the public, cultural and scientific figures, members of the poet's family attended the event. The officials stressed that the state pays special attention to cultural and art figures, preservation and promotion of creative and national heritage. The speakers told about the life and creative path of Bakhtiyar Vahabzade, who is one of the outstanding personalities who had a special position in the history of Azerbaijani literature. Creativity of the master with philosophical and poetic content, constantly urging the person to spiritual greatness, played a big role in strengthening the spirit of citizenship in national poetry and enriching literary and social thought with ideas of independence. Reverence for historical and cultural values and preservation of the purity of the native language were one of the important activities of Bakhtiyar Vahabzade. The civil position and high human qualities of the writer were also noted. In 2017-2018, the restoration works were carried out in the home of legendary poet. The exposition is located on the territory of 70 sq.m. and three rooms. The museum presents various documents, books, manuscripts, photos and archival materials, personal belongings provided by the family of great poet. The museum collection includes 735 exhibits. In particular, the home of national poet was previously converted into kindergarten at his request. After the Home-Museum was created, a new modern building was built for children. On behalf of the family, the daughter of the writer Gulzar Vahabzadeh expressed gratitude for the high appreciation of creativity of her father. Then the guests viewed the exposition of the Home-Museum of Bakhtiyar Vahabzade. Further, Abulfas Garayev took part in the opening of a new two-story kindergarten for forty places (total area 1196 sq.m.), which was built by order of the State Service for the Protection, Development and Restoration of Cultural Heritage under the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaija. The kindergarten is equipped with all necessary equipment, music and training rooms, kitchen, a dining room, a medical center, an entertainment area, etc. Bakhtiyar Vahabzade made a huge and valuable contribution in the Azerbaijani culture. More than sixty years, the outstanding master worked tirelessly for promotion of rich Azerbaijani culture and traditions formed over centuries. Bakhtiyar Vahabzade was the author of more than 70 poetry books, 20 epics, 2 monographs, 11 scientific books and hundreds of articles. The poet's works were translated in many languages, including English, French, German, and Farsi. His plays were staged not only in Azerbaijan but also far beyond its borders. He was a constantly searching and restlessly thinking poet whose talent made him famous and demanded. In his works problems of modern times were described in lyrical-philosophical plan, with new multi-colors. One of the important aspects of his creativity was a struggle for purity and enrichment of the native language. Bakhtiyar was one of the few poets, whose life and creativity were linked with the fate of his compatriots and Motherland. ..
29.08.2018 16:07
Famous American artist at the Azerbaijan Carpet MuseumThe numerous participants from Europe, Asia and America will take part at the 3rd International Symposium Common Language of the Turkic World ˗ Patterns on the topic Intersections in Felt, October 25-27, Baku. Christine Martens (New York), an artist and independent researcher documenting and writing about textile traditions of Central Asia in relationship to women’s rituals and ceremonies, is among the participants. She has conducted fieldwork in Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan and Mongolia as a Fulbright Scholar, IREX fellow and Asian Cultural Council grantee. Christen Martens will make a presentation on the topic Distinguishing Uyghur Felt Making in Xinjiang: Pattern, Process and Ritual. It should be noted that the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum are the symposium organizers. The symposium aims at the exchange of ideas on the common heritage of the Turkic peoples ‒ felt, as well as research and preservation of this craft’s traditions and customs, the revival of interest in it, and its application in various fields. Discussions on Felt As a Tradition;Felt in Contemporary Art; and Felt As a Fashion Trend topics will be held during academic sessions. Two thematic exhibitions, workshops, a fair exhibition of felt product and a fashion show will be organized within the framework of the symposium. ..
28.08.2018 16:52
Ilham Aliyev attended opening of Baku Book CenterPresident of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva have attended the opening the Baku Book Center established on the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. The head of state and the first lady cut the ribbon symbolizing the inauguration of the center. Director of the Baku Book Center Gunel Rzayeva informed President Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva about the conditions created at the center. Located at the intersection of Uzeyir Hajibeyli and Gogol streets in Baku, the center covers a total area of 2500 square meters. Bestsellers from the world literature series, unique art albums, guidebooks for tourists, books on music in Azerbaijani and other languages, notes will be on sale at the center. The center will also feature more than 10,000 books in different genres and languages, including in Azerbaijani, Russian, English, German, French, Spanish and Arabic. Guests of the Baku Book Center will also be able to get Azerbaijan-related souvenirs of the national brand “I love Baku“ and products of “Azermarka“. The center will regularly hold presentations of books, meetings and master classes with celebrated writers, poets as well as figures of culture and art. The center will also host reading days, language courses and other events involving famous people in order to boost children’s and young persons` interest in reading and writing. The Baku Book Center will have its website in three languages where readers will be able to order books online. President Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva viewed advance copies of Nizami Ganjavi's “Iskendername“ poem published in 1941 and Dubrovin's “Zakavkazye“ work of 1866. President Ilham Aliyev and his wife Mehriban Aliyeva wished the Baku Book Center success in future activities. ..
27.08.2018 17:27
The Jerusalem Post: The Sounds of Jerusalem in a tolerant Muslim stateThe Jerusalem Post has published an article by Iris Georlette headlined “The Sounds of Jerusalem in a tolerant Muslim state”, who hailed excellent level of organization of the Gabala Music Festival held in in the city of Gabala, Azerbaijan. “The Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra (JSO) performed for the second time in the Gabala International Music Festival, held in Azerbaijan since 2009. Created by conductor Dmitri Yablonski and pianist Farhad Badalbeyli, the festival is one of the most important classical music events in Azerbaijan. The JSO was warmly received by classical music lovers in the city of Gabala,” Iris Georlette says in the article. The company performed four concerts during the event and was met with much interest by the local audience, especially young people who “filled the hall until it was packed,“ says JSO head Yair Shtern in the article. Georlette says that the music festival demonstrated the excellent relations Israel has with Azerbaijan, which is a predominantly Islamic state in the Shia tradition. “The historical relations between Azerbaijan and the Jewish communities living there were normally excellent. Jews had been living in Azerbaijan for over 2,500 years and the community claims it can trace back its' origin to the destruction of the Kingdom of Israel by the Assyrian king Tiglath-Pileser III in 720 BCE.,” she says. “However, modern scholars suggest that the mountain Jews of the Caucasus are descended from Persian speaking Jews who were scattered around the Persian empire. The decision made by many Jews to dwell in hard to reach places such as mountain tops served as a great benefit later when times proved hostile to Jews. For thousands of years the Jewish community of Azerbaijan spoke Judeo-Tat, a form of Farsi that uses Hebrew elements, and had little or no relations to other Jewish communities,” Georlette notes. As the journalist writes, “This changed when Azerbaijan became part of the USSR in 1920 when it was invaded by the Red Army. The USSR at the time had great need of Baku's oil and the country remained within Soviet control until 1991 when it became an independent nation.” Georlette mentions that the majority of Caucasus mountain Jews moved to Israel around that time. “Today most of the Jewish community resides in the capital of Azerbaijan Baku and is composed of the remaining mountain Jews, who are the largest Jewish group, Ashkenazim who settled in Azerbaijan from the late 19th century to the end of the Second World War where many found refuge there and Georgian Jews who made Baku their home in the early 20th century. Baku also has an active Chabad community, that will gladly offer Kosher food to any Jewish visitors.” she says. “Qirmizi Qasaba” [Literally the Red Town] in the Quba district in north modern Azerbaijan is where most of the other Jews live. The town was created by Mountain Jews in the 13th century and was originally called “Hebrew Town“. The name “Red Town“ was coined by the Russians. Around 4,500 Jews live there today, in the past the town was the home of 18,000 Jews and boasted 18 active synagogues. But in 1938 Stalin deported the community leaders to Siberia and ordered all the synagogues closed save one, which is still active today,” she says. “The local tradition is that every Tishaa BeAv local Jews come to Qirmizi Qasaba from their current homes in Moscow and New York where they usually have businesses to run and their relatives in Israel join them,“ the article quotes Dr. Hen Baram, a research fellow at the Van Leer Jerusalem institute, as saying. “In the town of Oghuz, that once boasted a Jewish community of Tat-speaking Mountain Jews, one can see two surviving synagogues. The town now boasts a small Jewish community that celebrates the Jewish holidays and warmly accept Jewish visitors from Russia. “The President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev offers his personal support in the maintenance of these synagogues,“ says Dr. Baram. “Azerbaijan is an amazing place for Israelis,“ says Arye Gut, an Israeli international relations expert. “Israel and Azerbaijan have incredible relations and trade relations that amount to five and a half billion USD per year. The relations also include military and intelligence aspects,“ Gut says.   ..
27.08.2018 14:07
Concert dedicated to 100th anniversary of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic held in CaliforniaA concert dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (ADR) has been held at the historic Saint John's Lutheran Church of Sacramento, California’s capital city. Azerbaijani vocalist Marziyya Huseynova and pianist Aida Elkhanzade, both winners of multiple international awards, performed Azerbaijani and European classical music at the concert. Supported by the Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles and organized by the Azerbaijani community in Sacramento, the cultural event was attended by political, economic, scientific and cultural figures of Sacramento, as well as media representatives and others. Opening the event, the Azerbaijani community activist Shabnam Gafarova welcomed the guests and stressed the importance of this cultural event in California’s capital city. Informing the attendees about Azerbaijan, she talked about Azerbaijan’s ancient history, rich culture and music. In his remarks, Consul of the Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles Orkhan Rustamli informed the guests about Azerbaijan’s history of independence and stated that 100 years ago on May 28, 1918, the people of Azerbaijan established the very first Republic in the country`s history - the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic. He noted that it was also the first ever secular democracy among all Muslim nations and the first majority-Muslim nation to grant women the right to vote. Highlighting Azerbaijan’s rich musical heritage, Consul Rustamli said that Azerbaijan is a birthplace of the first opera, operetta and ballet in the Muslim world. Following the remarks, Azerbaijani musicians Marziyya Huseynova and Aida Elkhanzade performed Azerbaijani and European classical music. The concert was received with much applause by the audience. ..
27.08.2018 12:12
A report on Naftalan oil was broadcast on EURONEWS “The Naftalan bath oil is a unique therapy only found in Azerbaijan. This marvelous oil in Naftalan, 320 kilometers far from Baku, is a healing source for skin diseases, rheumatism, blood circulation, etc.“ This is stated in the report about the Naftalan oil prepared for the POSTCARDS of the channel based on the cooperation between the Ministry of Culture and Euronews. The famous reporter Sergio Cantone gives an overview of Naftalan's wide experience in tourism, and treatment methods using this unique oil. The author notes that Naftalan oil is not the oil used as fuel. Its beneficial features for the health make it distinguishing and miraculous. Talking about the positive effects of the Naftalan oil on the body and the reasons people prefer this oil, Dr. Dilbar Kazimova gave detailed information on what diseases it could cure. The author also points out that the patients get a 10-minute oil bath each day during the treatment period. These baths have a positive effect on the treatment of many chronic diseases as well. The report is available at: www.euronews.com/2018/08/20/the-natftalan-bath-oil-azerbaijan-s-slick-beauty-treatment ..
19.08.2018 14:10
Yusif Eyvazov and Anna Netrebko to perform in MonacoAzerbaijan`s tenor Yusif Eyvazov and Peoples Artist of Russia Anna Netrebko will give a concert in Monaco on August 23. Yusif Eyvazov grew up in Baku, Azerbaijan, and received his musical education at the Baku Academy of Music. In 1997, he moved to Italy and continued his studies there. Yusif Eyvazov made a series of important debuts. He starred as Canio in LA Opera's production of Pagliacci conducted by Plácido Domingo, made his first appearances at the Metropolitan Opera and the Vienna State Opera singing Calaf in Turandot, and debuted at both the Paris Opera and at the Staatsoper Berlin as Manrico in Il Trovatore. Eyvazov appeared at the Mariinsky Theater for the first time, in the title role of Otello with Valery Gergiev. His Salzburg Festival debut took place as Des Grieux in Manon Lescaut. On the concert stage he appeared in Parma under the baton of Marco Boemi with a program featuring works by Verdi and Puccini, in concert with Riccardo Muti in December, and undertook a major concert tour throughout Asia alongside Anna Netrebko.   ..
17.08.2018 18:27
Muslim Magomayev was commemorated The 76th anniversary of Muslim Magomayev (1942-2008), the prominent singer and composer, the People's Artist of the USSR, was marked on August 17. The tomb of the world-famous musician at the Alley of Honor was visited on this occasion, and a wreath and fresh flowers were laid at his monument. First Deputy Minister of Culture Vagif Aliyev, Russian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Mikhail Bocharnikov, Muslim Magomayev’s wife Tamara Sinyavskaya, People's Artist of the USSR, as well as well-known art figures and public figures attended the ceremony. Eldar Guliyev, the People's Artist, film director, said: “Today is a remarkable date for our culture. It is the birthday of unforgettable Muslim Magomayev, who made a great contributions to the culture of Azerbaijan and Russia. He lives in the hearts of millions of people for his performance. We are proud that we had a chance to witness the creative works of such a master and enjoy his performance. It was my honor to befriend him. I'm proud of Muslim as a citizen and a musician.“ Azerpasha Nematov, the People's Artist, chairman of the Union of Theatrical Figures, shared his memories of Muslim Magomayev. He remembered the years they studied together with the singer at the Bulbul Secondary Music School. He also talked about how the world-famous musician gained popularity and became a star all over the world. Mikhail Bocharnikov, the Russian ambassador to Azerbaijan, made a speech, and noted that the more we talked about the artist, the closer we got to know him: “Muslim Magomayev was a favorite of millions, and he loved and glorified both countries. They loved, love and will love him.“ Tamara Sinyavskaya, the singer's wife, thanked everyone who came to remember the unforgettable performer: “it is very difficult for me to talk about Muslum. Because I do not forget him for a moment. I’m grateful to those who come here every year on his birthday, and do not forget Muslim. You pass his memory to your home and to all of Baku. You talk about him and acquaint the young generation with him. And this means the memory of Muslim is eternal.“ Togrul Bagirov, the Head of Baku Nobel Heritage Fund, and Khurshand Serov, singer from Uzbekistan spoke and emphasized that Muslim Magomayev was a unique personality and singer. It should be noted that Muslim Magomayev's creative activity occupies a special place in the history of Azerbaijani culture. The magic of his voice and his rich creativity has become a memorable art monument. His passion for art, a deep musical perception, high scenic culture has presented him as a symbol of performing arts of Azerbaijan. Muslim Magomayev has gained fame for the Azerbaijani culture with his diverse performances in the most spectacular concert halls of the world. ..