42 countries to compete in Eurovision 2019n 2019, 42 countries will be travelling to Israel, according to the official website of the Eurovision Song Contest. 36 countries will perform in the Semi-Finals on 14 and 16 May, hoping to qualify for the Grand Final. Host country Israel and the so-called 'Big Five' countries — France, Germany, Italy, Spain and the United Kingdom — are traditionally prequalified to take part in the Grand Final on 18 May. The three shows will be co-produced by the EBU and Israeli public broadcaster KAN. The Netherlands and Switzerland will send a contestant to the Eurovision Song Contest for the 60th time next year. Greece will be on board for the 40th time, Croatia, Estonia and Slovenia are joining the competition for the 25th time, and Latvia and Lithuania will both take part for the 20th time. San Marino is sending an act for the 10th time in the contest's history. Sending their 63rd entry in 2019, Germany holds on to the record of most participations. 19 countries have a chance to bring home Eurovision victory, and thus the opportunity to host the contest for the very first time. The 64th Eurovision Song Contest will be held in Tel Aviv on 14, 16 and 18 May, 2019. ..
13.11.2018 15:30
Baku to host exhibition of Portuguese artistCo-organized by the Mission of Portugal and Honorary Consulate in Azerbaijan, the international painting exhibition “Found and findings” of the famous Portuguese artist Carlos Mota, will be launched at the Art Gallery of the Museum Centre of the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan. The works of Carlos Mota concretize multiple interpretations, as they are intrinsically free. They promote the imagination freedom of the spectator, as they provide various sensations during fruition of the works. A fruition that carry movement, energy and life, alluding clearly to what is contemporaneity. His work expresses beyond paint, using painting to express what transcendent his works transmits. Independently of the material, highlight in his work, the multiple, idyllic scenario, conduct the observer into the most intimate he may have within him. It is an open work, which doesn’t contain a concept, but instead, open the mind to infinite interpretations. Carlos Mota, born in Ponta Delgada, Portugal, graduated in Interior Architecture at CAD - Centre des Arts Décoratifs and Painting at École des Arts D'lxelles in Brussels, Belgium. He currently lives and works in Lisbon. Since 1993, Mota frequently does solo and collective exhibitions both nationally and internationally. His work has been showcased in both public and private collections in various countries, such as: Portugal, Spain, Italy, Belgium, Germany, Holland, Denmark, Mexico, USA, Canada and Brazil (he was the first contemporary Portuguese and foreign artist to be invited to have a piece in the permanent private collection of the Federal Presidency of Brazil at the Planalto Palace. From the years 1993 to 2002, his career was brought to life on a film called “Soul Adventures” (“Aventuras do Espírito”) by director Teresa Tomé and broadcast on a cultural show on several Portuguese TV channels. ..
31.10.2018 09:46
A cultural route project called "Trip to the Music Capital of the East" has been developedThe Ministry of Culture implements various projects in cooperation with many international organizations to promote the rich culture of Azerbaijan. In this regard particularly, new projects are being developed for the creation and development of cultural routes. As part of these works, a cultural route project called “Trip to the Music Capital of the East“ has been developed to promote the musical culture of Azerbaijan and to increase the interest in cultural facilities. House-museums and monuments of Azerbaijan's prominent musical personalities, theaters and concert facilities, demonstration facilities, brief information and photos about prominent musicians were added to the route program. The program of the “Trip to the Music Capital of the East“ cultural route is scheduled for 4 days, but tourism companies can make the program according to the guests' requests in future. Implementation of this project will contribute to the wide propagation of Azerbaijan’s musical culture, the promotion of prominent musicians of our country and the development of the cultural industry. Moreover, taking into account the fact that every year international music festivals are held in our country, the cultural route “Trip to the Music Capital of the East“ will be the basis for further increase of interest among foreign visitors to the musical events such as Rostropovich International Music Festival, Jara-2019 International Music Festival, Gabala International Music Festival, Uzeyir Hajibeyli International Music Festival and the Baku International Jazz Festival which are planned to be held next year, and for arranging their leisure time effectively.  Please use the below link to see the program of route: http://mct.gov.az/medias/media/other/410/musiqi-turu.pdf   ..
26.10.2018 16:13
Aslan Aslanov: Traditional media should reinforce fight against misinformation policy“The Baku International Humanitarian Forum is a global platform for discussing the pressing issues, and the challenges that concern humanity. Initiated by the Azerbaijani and Russian presidents, the forum stems from the idea to broadly discuss the issues of concern to the world and has fully justified itself over the past period by bringing together prominent scholars, acclaimed politicians, public figures, experts, economists and journalists,” Chairman of the Board of AZERTAC Aslan Aslanov has told journalists. Aslan Aslanov underlined the constant expansion of the scope of the forum, saying it enjoys a growing interest. “Azerbaijan has become the center of intercivilizational dialogue and the world has already recognized this fact.” “It is with great honor that we say that thanks to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s successful policy, the Baku International Humanitarian Forum is welcomed today in all continents and all countries,” Aslan Aslanov said. Pointing out serious changes that journalism has undergone, Aslan Aslanov noted that competition between the traditional media and the Internet journalism reveals new challenges, problems, and threats. “One of these threats is information warfare and the skilfull spread of false information and fake news by a number of social network users against various countries and nations. There is a crying need for the reinforcement of the fight against misinformation policy,” he noted. Aslan Aslanov said that a number of countries and nations suffer from this disinformation which is purposefully disseminated, describind Azerbaijan and its people as one of those who suffered from this evil. “For example, the Armenian armed forces occupied 20 per cent of the Azerbaijani lands. They have destroyed our material, cultural, religious and spiritual monuments, including cemeteries, and our home lands. However, they try to mislead the world community by impudently spreading fake and fabricated news full of slanders about Azerbaijan. The Baku Forum and other international events of this kind are also of vital importance in terms of exposing the true face of the malovelent forces.” “Journalists and prominent media representatives from a number of countries have gathered in Baku today. I think that the first part of our breakout session featured very interesting and heated debate. By discussing this kind of issues one more time we want to say that the world should not be deceived by the insidious policy of Armenia and the pro-Armenian forces which is based on false information. I hope that thanks to the efforts of the world community we will be able to prevent these notorious and insidious activities,” Aslan Aslanov concluded. ..
26.10.2018 14:35
6th Baku International Humanitarian Forum wraps up with adoption of final DeclarationThe 6th Baku International Humanitarian Forum held under the slogan “Shaping a New World and a New Humanity: Creativity and Human Development” has ended with the adoption of the final Declaration. In his closing remarks, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev noted that the two-day event brought together more than 580 delegates from more than 90 countries and 24 international organizations. Minister Garayev said that the forum heard more than 150 reports from participants in different sessions and panels within these two days. “The event explored the ways how to address the pressing issues concerning humanity,” he said. Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev underlined that the forum also highlighted the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, saying that all participants unequivocally supported Azerbaijan`s just stance on the problem. Abulfas Garayev thanked the event participants for their participation in the forum, and invited them to attend the 5th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue to be held in Baku next year. ..
26.10.2018 12:53
VI Baku International Humanitarian Forum: first meeting of foreign graduates of Azerbaijani universities kicks offModerated by rector of ADA University Hafiz Pahayev, the first meeting of foreign graduates of Azerbaijani universities and a round-table: “Investing in future: towards sustainable and inclusive development” are underway at the ADA University on the margins of VI Baku International Humanitarian Forum. Deputy Head of the Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Hikmet Hajiyev read out congratulatory letter by President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. The event was addressed by Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, minister of education Jeyhun Bayramov, president of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences Akif Alizade and Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora Fuad Muradov. Within the roundtable, the Azerbaijan International Development Agency (AIDA) of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan is to officially present “The International Association of Foreign Alumni of Azerbaijan”. Then, panel sessions will focus on the topics “The role of sustainable development in cultural diversity”, “Energy for sustainable and inclusive growth”, “Formation of human potential as a main factor in sustainable development’. The International Association of Foreign Alumni Association of Azerbaijani Universities was established on September 8, 2018 as a result of a large number of applications received from foreign graduates of Azerbaijani universities. The founders of the Association are ADA University, Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University and Azerbaijan University of Languages. The Association brings together foreign alumni who were educated in Azerbaijan up to date. After gaining independence, more than 15,000 foreign students from different countries of the world studied in Azerbaijan. The main purpose of the establishment of the Association is to unite foreign alumni educated in Azerbaijan, to establish contacts between foreign students and universities, to attract interested individuals and organizations to cooperation with foreign alumni, to achieve socially beneficial goals and promote education in Azerbaijan. The partners of the Association are the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan International Development Agency (AIDA) of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs ..
26.10.2018 12:41
3rd Plenary Session of Humanitarian Forum marks 10th anniversary of “Baku Process”The 3rd Plenary Session of the 6th Baku International Humanitarian Forum marks the 10th anniversary of the “Baku Process”. Held under the motto “Baku Process – Advancıng Intercultural Dıalogue for Human Securıty, Peace and Sustainable Development: 10 Years Lessons and Perspectıves”, the session is moderated by Abulfas Garayev, Azerbaijani Minister of Culture. The minister provided an insight into “Baku Process”, saying it was initiated by President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in 2008 with the aim of promoting intercultural dialogue. “The Baku Process helps place intercultural dialogue and cultural diversity higher on the international agenda as a critical element for achieving human security and as a prime responsibility of our time. A central and integral part of the Process, the World Forums on Intercultural Dialogue organized to date have brought together heads of governments, ministers, heads of various international organizations, senior policy makers, cultural professionals, goodwill ambassadors, experts, journalists, practitioners, prominent intellectuals and activists.” Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri, Director General of ISESCO, Qu Xing, deputy director-general of UNESCO, and Irina Bokova, former director-general of UNESCO hailed the Azerbaijani President`s initiative to launch the “Baku Process”. ..
26.10.2018 12:39
Indian participant of Humanitarian Forum: Azerbaijan attaches great importance to multicultural values“Azerbaijan attaches great importance to multicultural values,” Sri-Sri Ravi Shankar, spiritual leader of the Indian “The Art of Living Foundation“, who is attending the 6th Baku International Humanitarian Forum, has told AZERTAC. He hailed the fact that one of the breakout sessions of the Baku Forum addresses multiculturalism. “Such prestigious events play a major role in promoting multicultural values throughout the world. Everyone should respect religious beliefs, language, ethnicity of others, and people should not live in fear because of their choice,” Shankar added. He also commended President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev for attaching importance to the promotion of multiculturalism and tolerance. ..
26.10.2018 11:17
Dmitry Savelyev: ‘The Armenian lobby during the April events actively worked with establishment of the western countries’‘The purpose of information war is to change the picture of the world and means of influence. In this case by means of use of available communication channels it is broadcasted information to create public opinion necessary for the source’. This was stated by Dmitry Savelyev, Member of State Duma of the Russian Federation at the working session “Disinformation Policy – a Threat to Stability in the Modern World” held within the 6th Baku International Humanitarian Forum. As the Russian parliamentarian noted, the history provides many examples of conducting information wars which have to be carefully studied to make all possible lessons. “Very similar situation developed during aggravation of the Karabakh conflict in April, 2016. Armenia and the Karabakh separatists acted as Georgia did in 2008. The Armenian lobby actively worked with establishment of the western countries, disseminating information distorted in favor of Armenia and forming relevant opinion at the state level“, Savelyev said. According to him, in those days it was actively conducted insidious work with the world media: “Representatives of the so-called “Karabakh administration” held daily press briefings and answered questions of journalists. The public television channels of Armenia provided free access via satellites. Besides, out of the line of contact journalists could move freely on the region in civil cars. Every morning they organized for employees of media trips to the settlements which are at a front line, including Talish and Martuni settlements”. However, Azerbaijan has carried out serious work with the western media, Dmitry Savelyev stressed. “As a result, gradually adequate vision of events began to appear in editorial articles of many influential international mass media. Considerable time and efforts was required to change the situation and convey objective information to the world community. These facts show, it is how important to organize quickly work with mass media in situations when the information attacks are the instrument in the “hot conflicts”, - D. Savelyev emphasized. ..