Baku to host the conference Museums, Textile Collections and Perspectives of Mutual CooperationThe Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum, and the CIS Interstate Foundation for Humanitarian Cooperation will hold the conference Museums, Textile Collections and Perspectives of Mutual Cooperation on the dates November 14-17. The conference is timed to Latif Karimov’s birthday, the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum’s founder, People’s Artist of Azerbaijan, the unsurpassed carpet-making master, and the date of inclusion of the Azerbaijani Traditional Carpet Art within the UNESCO Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity. Dr. Shirin Melikova, Director of the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum is the conference curator. Thirty-nine experts from Azerbaijan, Turkey, UK, Germany, Russia, Italy, Georgia, Albania, Serbia, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Argentina, and Thailand will take part in the conference. The academic sessions will cover such topics as Textile Museums in Digital World, Textile Collections, Project Management, Curatorial Work and Presentation, Specifics of Conservation in Textile Museums, and Audience Development. The conference schedule includes two full days of academic sessions, presentation of the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum book dedicated to its 50th anniversary, the opening ceremony of the exhibition Silk Stories, the fashion show, masterclasses, and the cultural program. It should be noted that the Silk Stories exhibition, dedicated to Uzbek silk weaving technology, will present all stages of ikat production. Ancient ikat, traditional costumes, suzanne, types of interior embroidery, pile carpets constitute a significant part of the exhibition. At the same time, a collection of silk and cotton dolls, replicas of the Russian Museum of Ethnography exhibits will be showcased here. The exhibition will include a short film about ikat production in Uzbekistan and its use in fashion. The Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum in the cooperation with the Embassy of Latvia to the Republic of Azerbaijan will host a fashion show Frozen Dreams of the Latvian designer Evita Smanuhina, LLmood concept costumes of linen and wool.  Furthermore, on the third day of the conference, the Carpet Museum staff will organize masterclasses on Carpet Weaving Technology, Production of Carpet Sketches and Their Specifics, and Production of Cheten. ..
09.11.2019 11:20
Film about Nasimi to be screened in Estonia“Nasimi“, an Azerbaijani movie, starring honored artist Rasim Balayev, will be shown in Tallinn, Estonia, on November 27. The movie, with free entrance, will be screened in Azerbaijani, with English subtitles. The screening will be held as part of the Year of Nasimi. ..
06.11.2019 15:28
Days of Azerbaijani culture and literature open in UzbekistanDays of Azerbaijani culture and literature have opened in the city of Urgench, Uzbekistan. The event is held with the support of Azerbaijani Cultural Center named after Heydar Aliyev under Azerbaijan`s Embassy in Tashkent, “Uzbektourizm” State Committee, “Kaspi” newspaper and the Kaspi Education Company of Azerbaijan, and the leadership of Khorezm region of Uzbekistan. The workers of culture, literature and art of Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan, and journalists attended the ceremony. In his opening remarks, the khokim of the Khorezm region Farkhod Ermanov described the organization of the Days of Azerbaijani culture and literature as a milestone event. The founder of the Kaspi newspaper, writer-publicist Sona Valiyeva highlighted the cooperation between the two nations in the field of literature, as well as literary relations between the heritage of Nizami Ganjavi, Alisher Navoi, Mohammed Fuzuli, Aldulhamid Cholpon and Huseyn Cavid. Sona Valiyeva stressed the importance of values that bring the two nations closer, as well as conveying and promoting the Azerbaijan-Uzbekistan friendship to future generations. The event also featured a concert program performed by Azerbaijan`s honored artists Ehtiram Huseynov and Bayimkhanum Valiyeva. ..
06.11.2019 14:30
Museum Without BordersEvery year, November 13th is celebrated as the International Day of Persons with Disabilities.  On this occasion, the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum plans to present to the audience the permanent exhibition's second-floor adapted for individuals with disabilities. The opening ceremony will be on November 8 at 18:00.  Here, one can observe small replicas of Azerbaijani carpets with geometric and vegetative elements and zoomorphic and anthropomorphic images in flat-woven and pile techniques along with the captions in Azerbaijani and English Braille. Thus, individuals who are visually impaired can feel the ornaments shape via a tactile method. This event organized by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum becomes a major step for providing equality in a social and cultural environment and supporting the state of well-being of the visitor with visual impairments.  It should be noted that visitors in wheelchairs can independently navigate our spaces. A tactile method display and Azerbaijani and English Braille have been adapted to the permanent exhibition's first-floor since the beginning of 2019. Furthermore, the weavers of the Museum's Traditional Technology Department and Children's Department constantly conduct free masterclasses for people with disabilities.  ..
06.11.2019 10:20
The Minister and Deputy Ministers of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan will receive citizens in the regionsAccording to the schedule of acceptance of citizens in the cities and districts of the heads of the central bodies of executive power, the minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev will receive residents of Ucar and Zardab district individually in Heydar Aliyev Center (Ucar district, Heydar Aliyev Avenue 73), on 25 October 2019 at 11:00. On the same day, at 11:00, First Deputy Minister of Culture Vagif Aliyev will meet with citizens of Agdam region  at the Heydar Aliyev Center (Agdam region, Guzanli settlement), while the Deputy Minister of Culture Rafig Bayramov will meet with Agcabadi and Lachin citizens at Flag Square (Agcabadi region, U.Hajibayli Avenue). Citizens can be recorded to the reception by contacting the Ministry of Culture officially, mct@mct.gov.az e-mail address, ex.mct.gov.az e-services site and also by 147 (Call Center) or (012) 493-92-17, (012) 493-55-21 (coordinator Lala Karimova - Head of Division for Regional Policy Department). Citizens wishing to come to the reception are also asked to contact the following contact persons: № City (district) Coordinator Contacts phone 1 Kurdamir district Sevinj Hasanova 051-723-96-55 020-255-20-51 2 Aghdam district Shahin Gasimov 050-328-07-41 026-325-00-83 3 Ahdjabadi district Edil Hasanov 050-497-74-70 021-275-58-26 4 Lachin district Asif Aliyev 070-327-69-89 021-277-83-41 ..
05.11.2019 11:07
Heydar Aliyev Center to host retrospective exhibition by Russian photographer Yakov KhalipHeydar Aliyev Center will host “Heir to the Avant-Garde. The Azerbaijani diary” retrospective exhibition of the classic Soviet photographer Yakov Khalip. The exhibition is organized by the Lumiere Brothers Center for Photography, a Moscow-based non-profit organization. Retrospective exhibition of Yakov Khalip will give an insight into the evolution of Soviet photography - from the avant-garde 1920s to the stagnant 1960s - through the body of work of one great photographer. The exhibition is based on the Khalip family archive, collection of the Lumiere Center, private collections and photos taken in Azerbaijan. Archive of the Khalip family reveals unique artefacts introducing the epoch: documents of the Arctic expedition; original expedition maps; trip permits and assignments; postcards sets of the 1930s; rare books and booklets featuring Khalip`s work; handmade thematic photo albums, created by the photographer and many more. The exhibition will run till March 29, 2020. ..
01.11.2019 09:26
First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva congratulates Azerbaijani people on Baku’s inclusion in UNESCO Creative Cities NetworkFirst Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijani Mehriban Aliyeva has congratulated the Azerbaijani people on the occasion of Baku’s inclusion in UNESCO Creative Cities Network for design on World Cities Day. In a post on her official Instagram page, Mehriban Aliyeva said: “Having preserved its unique historical identity, the city of Baku, which is becoming more and more beautiful with modern architectural pearls, was added on the UNESCO Creative Cities Network for design on World Cities Day. I congratulate my fellow countrymen on this landmark event for our capital, and wish all the cities of our country peace, development and progress, and all its kind and hospitable residents happiness and prosperity.“ ..
31.10.2019 16:18
Azerbaijani delegation attends ICCROM 31st General AssemblyAn Azerbaijani delegation has attended the 31st General Assembly of the International Centre for the Study of the Preservation and Restoration of Cultural Property (ICCROM) in Rome, Italy. The General Assembly meets every two years and is attended by member states, as well as by observers from non-member states, intergovernmental organizations and other institutions that partner with ICCROM in the development of its programmes. This year the General Assembly welcomed the 137th member state of ICCROM, Costa Rica, and celebrated 60 years of activities.   ..
31.10.2019 11:14
Monument to great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Imadeddin Nasimi unveiled in MoscowA monument to great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Imadeddin Nasimi has been unveiled in the atrium of the All-Russian State Foreign Literature Library named after M.I.Rudomino in Moscow, Russia. The monument was opened with organizational support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, Deputy Minister of Culture of Russia Pavel Stepanov, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu and Director General of the All-Russian State Foreign Literature Library Mikhail Shepel attended the opening ceremony. The event was organized as part of the series of events dedicated to the 650th anniversary of Nasimi. Author of the monument is academician of the Russian Academy of Arts, sculptor Aydin Zeynalov. The Heydar Aliyev Foundation also erected a monument to Azerbaijan’s eminent writer and philosopher Mirza Fatali Akhundov in the atrium of the All-Russian State Foreign Literature Library in 2012. x x x The same day, Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva met with members of the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia (AYOR) in the Botanical Garden of Moscow State University named after M.V. Lomonosov. The event featured “Pomegranate” painting exhibition. Two pomegranate saplings were presented to the Botanical Garden. The event continued with a concert program. ..