AZAL becomes board member of Azerbaijan Tourism AssociationFor the first time in Azerbaijan, the private and public sectors have entered into a partnership for the development of the tourism sector. Azerbaijan’s national air carrier has joined today the members of the board of the Azerbaijan Tourism Association (AZTA). Vice-president of CJSC Azerbaijan Airlines, Executive Director of AZAL passenger airline, Eldar Hajiyev, and Chairman of AZTA, Nahid Baghirov signed the agreement. This is the first experience of an airline becoming a member of the Association - until now members of the Azerbaijan Tourism Association included travel companies and hotels. AZAL became a member of AZTA in parallel to the board of the Association, where it will coordinate the activities of air transport. AZAL's activity in the Azerbaijan Tourism Association means formation of tripartite coordination of the activities of the main participants of the tourism industry in the country: tour companies, hotels and aviation, without participation of which a decent quality cannot be ensured. Joining of AZAL to the board of the Azerbaijan Tourism Association and becoming the member of the Association is an achievement of one of the goals that the Head of State set before tourism sector participants to ensure development of tourism sector and bring it in line with international standards. Henceforth, all three main branches of the tourism industry will conduct coordinated activities that will ensure not only the flow of tourists to Azerbaijan, but also will ensure the development of all directions of tourism, which will be an additional impetus for employment of the population.   ..
5th International Symposium on Azerbaijani Carpets kicks off in BakuThe 5th International Symposium on Azerbaijani Carpets (ISAC 2017) under the motto “Traditions and Innovations” has kicked off at the International Mugam Center in Baku. Participants of the conference first viewed an exhibition of carpet weaving in the foyer of the center. Addressing the conference, Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev gave detailed information about the symposium. He said the event will give a great impetus to the promotion of the Azerbaijani carpet in the world. The minister drew the audience`s attention to a relevant action plan on holding the 5th International Symposium on Azerbaijani Carpets by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan (ANAS) and the Azerxalcha Open Joint Stock Company. He said that the main partners of the event are the International Conference on Oriental Carpets (ICOC) and the “Hali” magazine, which has been published since 1978 illuminating the processes taken place in the world of carpet weaving and enjoying a broad reader audience. The minister highlighted the achievements in the field of carpet weaving. Garayev pointed out successful continuation of measures to promote the Azerbaijani carpet art internationally, which was inscribed in the UNESCO Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity as one of the achievements of the world culture are successfully being continued. The symposium is attended by representatives of carpet weaving industry from 25 countries. ..
UN Secretary-General: Baku Process has been at the forefront of advocating for dialogue among cultures since 2008UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has stressed the role of Baku Process in promoting dialogue among cultures. “The World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue, organized by the Government of Azerbaijan in cooperation with UNESCO, the Alliance of Civilizations, UNWTO, the Council of Europe and the Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization, has established itself as a key global platform for promoting intercultural dialogue,” said the report “Promotion of a culture of peace and interreligious and intercultural dialogue, understanding and cooperation for peace” submitted by the Secretary-General to the UN General Assembly. “The fourth biennial Forum, on the theme “Advancing intercultural dialogue: new avenues for human security, peace and sustainable development”, held in Baku early in May 2017, hosted more participants, events and sessions than any previous edition, while its high-level dimension was enhanced by a high-level meeting on countering violent extremism through girls’ education and a ministerial meeting.” “During the two-day event, around 800 stakeholders from more than 120 countries discussed sharing resources, knowledge and experience, opening up new avenues for joint thinking and action towards the aspirations of the International Decade for the Rapprochement of Cultures, Sustainable Development Goal 16 to promote peaceful and inclusive societies, and the Baku Process, which has been at the forefront of advocating for dialogue among cultures since 2008,” the UN Secretary-General said. ..
04.10.2017 15:40
General Assembly of European Historic Thermal Towns Association to be held in BakuThe General Assembly of the European Historic Thermal Towns Association (EHTTA) will be held in Baku in May, 2018. Representative of Azerbaijan's Ministry of Culture and Tourism, curator of EHTTA Gunel Aslanova made a presentation of Qalaalti treatment and recreation complex in Azerbaijan at the conference of EHTTA held in Loutraki, Greece. Qalaalti resort center will be a venue of the next EHTTA`s General Assembly.   ..
04.10.2017 15:18
Nakhchivan mausoleums submitted to ISESCO Islamic World Heritage ListAzerbaijan has submitted mausoleums in Nakhchivan to be considered for inclusion in ISESCO (Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization) Islamic World Heritage list. Vasif Eyvazzade, the Secretary General of Azerbaijan National Commission for ISESCO, head of the International Cooperation Department of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism presented a collection of relevant documents and a letter of the Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev to ISESCO Director General Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri as they met on the sidelines of the 38th session of the Executive Council of ISESCO in Rabat, Morocco. Eyvazzade highlighted the exceptional role of President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva in the development of relations between Azerbaijan and ISESCO. He gave detailed information about the monuments destroyed by the Armenians in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, saying that a special working group was created for this purpose. Eyvazzade said that the next year Azerbaijan will mark the 10th anniversary of the “Baku Process“, noting the importance of ISESCO's active involvement in promotion of this event on the international arena. The Director-General of ISESCO underlined that the organization stands by Azerbaijan in all issues. ..
03.10.2017 15:54
Azerbaijan represented at ISESCO 38th sessionAs earlier reported, the Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ISESCO) held the 38th session of the Executive Council at its headquarters in Rabat, Morocco, on 3 October 2017. At the session, Azerbaijan is represented by a delegation led by Vasif Eyvazzade, head of International Relations Department of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Secretary General of Azerbaijan National Commission for ISESCO. Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri, Director General of the Islamic, Educational and Cultural Organization (ISESCO) addressed the opening of the 38th session of ISESCO Executive Council, highlighted the Organization’s activities it has gone through, the phases of progress to achieve all the objectives set out in its Action Plan for 2016-2018 under which it has implemented a variety of programs, cooperation among the Moslem countries. The ISESCO Director General stressed the necessity of struggle against Islamophobia and terrorism over the world, reminded the unfair position towards the Moslem countries, in particular, condemned the occupation of the Azerbaijani lands by Armenia. “Nowadays, the world is going through a critical period fraught with dangers on top of which is terrorism, an accusation falsely and unfairly leveled against Islam, while this noble religion is completely innocent of all forms of terrorism and criminals engaged in it”, he said. The session continued in panels, where was discussed the strategic plan of Organization for 2019-2027s and other reports. Tarik Aliyev, Azerbaijan’s Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Kingdom of Morocco and permanent mission to ISESCO took part at the opening of session. ..
29.09.2017 09:48
Azerbaijani President approves funding for holding shopping festival in BakuAzerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order to provide funding for organizing a shopping festival in Baku. Under the presidential order, AZN1 million is allocated from the Presidential Contingency Fund to the Ministry of Culture and Tourism for holding the shopping festival. Aimed at developing tourism in Azerbaijan, the festival will take place from October 15 to November 15. ..
28.09.2017 16:40
China and Azerbaijan are true friends and reliable partners“China and Azerbaijan are true friends and reliable partners. From the day of the establishment of diplomatic ties, the two countries have developed their relations based on mutual trust and respect,” said Chinese ambassador to Azerbaijan Wei Jinghua at a reception marking the 68th anniversary of the founding of the Chinese People’s Republic. He emphasized national leader Heydar Aliyev`s and President Ilham Aliyev`s tremendous contributions to the development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and China. Addressing the event, Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev said China was one of the first countries to recognize Azerbaijan`s independence in 1991. He also hailed the development of Azerbaijan-China ties. ..
13.02.2017 01:00
The Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan is preparing the 5th International Symposium on Azerbaijani CarpetsThe 5th International Symposium on Azerbaijani Carpets (ISAC) takes place in Baku on October 17-20, 2017. Since the end of 2014, the Ministry consistently build a strategy for the development of international presence and attracting partners. With the President Ilham Aliyev's decree to hold the Symposium has began the active phase of conference preparation. The decree also indicated the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan and JSC “Azerhalcha“ as ISAC’s co-organizers. In November 2016 Baku visited Alberto Boralevi, the Head of the Academic Committee of ICOC (International Conference on Oriental Carpets), and Ben Evans, editor of London-based publishing house HALI Publishing Ltd. (HLP). Since 1978, the HLP produces academic books on carpets and textiles, as well as specialized journals HALI and COVER. Protocol of Intentions of the upcoming Symposium was signed between the ICOC and the Ministry of Culture represented by the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum, and HLP has become the official media partner of the Symposium. Based on this agreement, HALI publishes articles on Azerbaijan and cover ISAC’s news in HALI magazine and website. HALI also works on a book publication. Ben Evans and HALI staff, who have never been to Azerbaijan before, gladly accepted Minister Garayev’s invitation not only to see Baku but also to travel to Azerbaijan’s regions. Their trip resulted in the decision to dedicate a brand-new 8-day HALI Carpet Tour to study carpet weaving centres in Azerbaijan and driving from Baku to Tbilisi. The first edition of this commercial HALI project will coincide with ISAC. It is worth noting that the 5th anniversary Symposium will take place after a 10-year break and coincides with anniversaries of the two major Baku museums - the Azerbaijan National Museum of Art (ANMI) and the Museum of Azerbaijan Carpet. This time, ICOC conferences are taken as the basis of ISAC. ICOC has more than 35 years of experience in the study and promotion of Oriental rugs in the West. Since 2014 ICOC delegates are regularly invited by the Ministry to visit Azerbaijan to meet with Azerbaijani carpet experts colleagues, deliver master classes and conduct studies in museum and private collections. ISAC International Academic Committee consists of members of ICOC and Azerbaijani experts on the carpets, the co-chairs are Alberto Boralevi and Togrul Efendiyev, the representative of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan National Museum of Arts. ISAC organizers are planned academic session and a cultural program that includes a number of thematic exhibitions. Work on one of them has begun in 2014. The Azerbaijan National Museum of Art (ANMI) from October 17, 2017 to January 15, 2018 will host unprecedented exhibition titled “Silk treasures: early Azerbaijani embroidery“. The exhibition will include never seen before masterpieces of Azerbaijan’s embroidery art from ANMI collection as well as the leading Western museums, the Victoria and Albert Museum in London and the Museum of Textiles in Washington D.C., and important private collections. The curators of the exhibition are Alberto Boralevi and Asli Samadova, ISAC project leader and an ICOC representative from Italy. The Azerbaijan Carpet Museum will host an international group show “Contemporary art and carpets“ that encourages foreign and Azerbaijani artists to expand the boundaries of traditional carpet perception. Online registration and submission of proposals of academic papers on the symposium is open on the event website. ..