World-famous opera "La Boheme" to be staged in BakuAzerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater will host world-famous opera “La Boheme“ by Giacomo Puccini on February 9. The management of the Opera Theater invited the soloist of La Scala Azer Rzazade for the performance of the role of Rudolph, as the leading soloist of the National Academic Bolshoi Opera and Ballet Theater of Belarus Vladimir Gromov will play the role of Marseille. On this day, the role of Mimi will be performed by the lead soloist of the Azerbaijan Opera and Ballet Theater, Honored Artist Afag Abbasova. The performance will also be attended by national artists of Azerbaijan Ali Askarov, Akram Poladov, honored artists of Azerbaijan Inara Babayeva, Tural Agasiyev, Aliahmad Ibrahimov. The performance will be conducted by the chief conductor and musical director of the theater, honored artist of Azerbaijan Eyyub Guliyev. La bohème is an opera in four acts, composed by Giacomo Puccini.   ..
16.01.2019 11:42
Ministry of Culture and International Mugham Center to enjoy to literary poesyTalented, potential poetess Nigar Hasanzade will present her new book “Wrists“ at International Mugham Center on January 25, at 19:00. The book includes the deepest thoughts and feelings, soul of poetess. Nigar Hasanzade is a member of the Azerbaijan Union of Writers and PEN International Literary Society. Her works have been translated into many languages and have appeared in translation all over the world including UK, Italy, Germany, Canada, Australia, Hungary, Poland, Turkey, Iran, Israel, and Russia etc. Nigar had lived and worked in London/UK in 2000-2014 years. In 2009, Nigar was chosen among 10 best foreign poets living and working in UK to be recorded for sound archives by British Library. She had numerous interviews on BBC4, Russian BBC radio, Azerbaijani voice of BBC radio. ..
15.01.2019 15:39
Famous Russian conductor to perform at Heydar Aliyev PalaceFamous Russian conductor Igor Ponomarenko will lead the Cinema Hits Show concert at Heydar Aliyev Palace in Baku on February 23. “IP Orchestra” will perform soundtracks from movies such as Titanic, The Godfather, Game of Thrones, Fifth Element, Sherlock Holmes, Star Wars, Pirates of the Caribbean, Harry Potter, Kill Bill, Pink Panther and Pretty Woman.   ..
15.01.2019 09:33
The Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev to meet with residents of 6 districts in Khizi regionAccording to the schedule of acceptance of citizens in the cities and districts of the heads of the central bodies of executive power, the minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev will receive residents of Khizi, Sumgayit, Absheron, Zengilan, Gubadli and Shusha districts in Khizi district individually, on 25 January 2019 at 11:00. Citizens can be recorded to the reception by contacting the Ministry of Culture officially, mct@mct.gov.az e-mail address and by 147 (Call Center) or (012) 493-92-17 (coordinator Parviz Isgandarli Head Department for Regional Policy), indicating the name, surname, patronymic, content of the application, address and contact telephone number. Citizens wishing to come to the reception are also asked to contact the following contact persons: order N City (District) Coordinate person Contacts phone 1 Khizi district  Mohsun Bagırov (050) 349-41-89 (023) 315-03-45 2 Sumgayit city  İlham Ehmedov (055) 359-39-39 (018) 654-14-29 3 Absheron district  İlham Manafov (050) 314-89-86 (012) 342-11-32 4 Gubadli district Emrah Huseynov (055) 662-10-41 (018) 644-52-24 5 Shusha district  Zahid Abbasov (050) 221-30-09 (012) 514-09-05 6 Zangilan district Mehman Nasirov (050) 635-98-82 (012) 341-40-20   ..
11.01.2019 15:07
President Ilham Aliyev declares 2019 as Year of NasimiPresident of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has declared 2019 as a Year of Nasimi in the country as he chaired the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socioeconomic development of 2018 and objectives for the future. President Ilham Aliyev noted that taking into account the 650th anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet Imadaddin Nasimi, he declared 2019 as a Year of Nasimi in Azerbaijan. ..
10.01.2019 17:05
"East or West" music band to present in Baku“East or West“ music band will perform at YARAT Contemporary Art Space on January 11. The concert is organized as part of YARAT Freestyle program. The music band “East or West“ pleases music lovers since 2011. The main goal of the band us to popularize national instruments (tar, kamancha), and revive the interest in national instruments in the young generation through performing Western hits. One of the main achievements of “East or West” was the receipt of an official license from Sony Music and Warner Music companies to perform singles by Rihanna, Sia and Bruno Mars band. “East or West“ is the first among instrumental groups from Azerbaijan, who obtained this right along with the opportunity to make public their versions of famous songs on Amazon, Google Music and Spotify. YARAT is a not-for-profit organization dedicated to nurturing an understanding of contemporary art in Azerbaijan and to creating a platform for Azerbaijani art, both nationally and internationally. Based in Baku, YARAT (meaning CREATE in Azerbaijani) was founded by Aida Mahmudova in 2011. The event starts at 19:00. Admission is free. ..
10.01.2019 15:37
Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation, IMM discuss future cooperationPresident of Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation Gunay Efendiyeva met with the advisor to the Mayor of Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality (IMM) Hüseyin Eren, deputy chairman of cultural department Omer Birinci and chief of the IMM City Theaters Department Sedat Chakir. Efendiyeva highlighted the priorities of the Foundation she supervises, the goals to preserve and protect the culture and heritage of the Turkic world, the actions, projects and programs to promote the announced idea. Advisor to the Mayor of Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality Hüseyin Eren expressed delight with the Foundation’s activities to protect the Turkic culture around the world, noted significance of the taken measures, hoped for further cooperation and full support in the said area. Staging the play by renowned Azerbaijani writer and playwright Huseyn Javid, “Iblis” (Demon)”, one of the Foundation’s joint project, the art director of which is Melahat Abbasova, Honored Artist of Azerbaijan, is already underway, Efendiyeva said. According to her, the “Dede Gorgud” Chamber Orchestra created under the Foundation, is going to perform in Istanbul soon.   ..
09.01.2019 17:23
Aziza Mustafazadeh to perform in Italy Well-known Azerbaijani pianist, composer and jazz musician Aziza Mustafazadeh will give a concert named “From Azerbaijan” in Real Teatro Santa Cecilia in Palermo, Italy. The event will bring together 12 magnificent jazz and variety performers as Nick The Nightfly, Vince Mendoza, Chiara Civello, Russell Malone Trio, Dario Deidda Trio feat. Gege Telesforo e l'Orchestra Jazz Siciliana. The concert presented in the framework of the Brass in Jazz 2018/19 project will be held on March 2. ..
08.01.2019 09:19
ISESCO proclaims 2019 year of Islamic cultural heritageThe Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ISESCO), proclaimed 2019 year of heritage in the Islamic world in application of the resolution of the Tenth Islamic Conference of Culture Ministers, according to the official website of ISESCO. In a statement released on the occasion, ISESCO invited member states to take the necessary measures to celebrate this great event and underscored importance of the civilization and cultural heritage, in all its tangible and intangible manifestations in preserving the collective memory and safeguarding the identity of peoples and nations. It also highlighted the urgent need for the protection, preservation and ensuring the sustainability of the heritage within a comprehensive and integrated vision and on the basis of a participatory and collective will. In its statement, ISESCO recalled the long history of the Islamic world and the distinction of its diverse and rich civilizational and cultural heritage that flows from its openness and mutual influence with the multiple-source human cultures; the creative contributions of intellectuals, scientists, writers, poets, artists, architects and craftsmen, and far-reaching influence of heritage schools and scientific and cultural institutions, stressing that the civilizational and cultural heritage in the Islamic world, both tangible and intangible, is a key symbol of the Islamic civilizational identity and an open space to showcase its cultural diversity and an inexhaustible source of inspiration for creativity and innovation. Furthermore, ISESCO reaffirmed the need for supporting its Islamic World Heritage Committee, stepping up efforts to preserve this cultural heritage and give it further attention in the cultural and heritage plans in such a way as to highlight its diversity and the richness of its esthetic, cultural and civilizational characteristics in their Islamic and human dimensions; publicize its historical landmarks, archeological sites, prominent architectural buildings, artistic masterpieces, manuscripts, minted coins, intangible manifestations of its components, living human treasures, and civilizational symbols and figures. It also called for inscribing a greater number of its archeological sites and intangible aspects on the World Heritage List and on the Islamic World Heritage List, organizing heritage public open doors’ days; providing the necessary restoration, maintenance, protection and documentation for its sustainability under all circumstances and areas especially in areas of conflicts and wars or in areas targeted by extremism, sectarianism and terrorism. ISESCO also urged Muslim countries to provide more training to professionals working in the fields of tangible and intangible cultural heritage; and hone their professional, technical and scientific skills, based on ICT and mechanisms of collective and participatory management. It also called for promoting cooperation and coordination in this regard between national institutions and specialized international and regional committees and organizations, while commending Member States’ efforts in this field, foremost among them being the Kingdom of Morocco whose monarch, King Mohammed VI, chairs Al-Quds Committee, and the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan through its Hashemite Custodianship of Al-Quds Al-Sharif’s Muslim and Christian Holy Sites and Endowments. In addition, ISESCO called upon Member States to organize cultural weeks on the cultural heritage of Al-Quds on the occasion of celebrating Al- Quds Al-Sharif as the 2019 Capital of Islamic Culture for the Arab region and the permanent capital of Islamic culture; and activate the twinning of the 2019 capitals of Islamic culture with Al-Quds Al-Sharif. Furthermore, the Organization denounced the vandalism and destruction of many historical buildings and landmarks in a number of Member States, as a result of conflicts and wars fueled by extremist thought, sectarianism and terrorism; and the looting, smuggling, illicit trafficking of artifacts and heritage landmarks. In this connection, ISESCO called for taking the necessary measures to address this issue and use for guidance the contents of the “Manama Process for the Activation of joint Islamic Action to Counter Extremism, Sectarianism and Terrorism” and the “Bahrain Declaration on Safeguarding Human Heritage and Countering Extremism” adopted by the Extraordinary Session of the Islamic Conference of Culture. ..