Heydar Aliyev Center to host concert of Kremerata Baltica Chamber Orchestra and pianist Lucas DebargueKremerata Baltica Chamber Orchestra and famous French pianist Lucas Debargue will perform at a concert in the Heydar Aliyev Center on March 14. The concert will feature outstanding pieces by Franz Liszt, Krzysztof Penderecki, Mieczyslaw Weinberg and Milosz Magin. In 1997, Austria`s legendary Lockenhaus Chamber Music Festival was witness to a small revolution when, beside many distinguished musicians, the violinist Gidon Kremer presented a brand new orchestra: Kremerata Baltica, comprising 23 young players from Latvia, Lithuania and Estonia. From their very first concert, the Kremerata Baltica conquered the discerning audience, injecting new blood into the Festival with their exuberance, energy and joy in playing. The talented group of musicians developed in a few years into one of the best international chamber orchestras in the world and has cemented its international reputation in major concert venues around the world. Kremerata Baltica has played in the last 13 years in more than 50 countries, performing in 600 cities and given around 1,000 concerts in Japan, Australia, the USA, Latin America, Russia and all around Europe. It has released more than 20 CD’s and has won the Grammy Award in 2002, the ECHO prize in 2002 and the Praemium Imperiale Grant for Young Artists in 2009. Lucas Debargue was discovered through his performances at the 15th International Tchaikovsky Competition held in Moscow in year 2015. Although placing only fourth in the final round, he was the only musician across all disciplines who was awarded with the coveted Moscow Music Critic’s Prize as a pianist who’s “incredible gift, artistic vision, and creative freedom have impressed the critics as well as the audience”. Straight after this incredible breakthrough Lucas Debargue was invited to play solo and with leading orchestras in the most prestigious concert halls of the world. ..
14.01.2020 12:05
Azerbaijan's talented violinist awarded in TurkeyAzerbaijan's talented violinist Elvin Hoxha Ganiyev has been awarded in Turkey. The musician received Aydın Gun Teshvik Award. The prize was established in 2012 by the Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Art with the aim of supporting  art and cultural fields and  promoting creativity in young talents. The award will be presented to Elvin Goja Ganiev at the 48th Istanbul International Music Festival, a cultural event held every June and July in Istanbul. The festival offers a selection of European classical music, ballet, opera and traditional music performances with the participation of famous artists from all over the world. Elvin Hoxha Ganiyev has successfully participated in many competitions and festivals. His name is included in the Golden Book of Azerbaijan's young talents. The musician was awarded  with the title of Honoured Artist  for his merits in the development of Azerbaijani culture. ..
13.01.2020 17:25
Polad Bulbuloglu’s birthday to be celebratedWorld-famous musician and public figure, Azerbaijan’s current ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu turns 75 on February 4, 2020. Events commemorating the 75th anniversary of Polad Bulbuloglu will be held in Beylagan Olympic Sport Complex on February 4 and Heydar Aliyev Palace on February 7. The Hajibeyov Azerbaijan State Symphony Orchestra, the ballet troupe of the State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater, pop ensemble and soloists will perform songs by Polad Bulbuloglu. Polad is the only Azerbaijani musician who was honored as a star in “Stars Square“ in Moscow in 2000.   ..
02.01.2020 12:16
Country's most visited museum namedAzerbaijan's National Carpet Museum has been named the country's most visited museum. 2019 was marked by many important events for the National Carpet Museum. First of all, this cultural center broke its own record for the number of visitors, bringing their number to 122,143 last year, Trend Life reported. In 2019, the Carpet Museum started operating as the country's first inclusive museum accessible for all to visit. Thus, people with disabilities can visit the museum and get acquainted with the exposition. It should be noted that statements about the museum’s inclusive programs were submitted to such prestigious international museum organizations as ICOM and NEMO. The museum's successful experience was highly appreciated by international experts and organizations such as ICOM Canada, ICOM International Committee for Museum Management (INTERCOM),NEMO and CAMOC. In addition, several amendments were made  concerning  Azerbaijani exhibits at the Russian State Museum of Oriental Art. In particular, in the information about the carpets, the place of their production was indicated Azerbaijan. A catalog of Azerbaijani carpets at the Museum of Turkish and Islamic Art in Istanbul was also published. In 2019, the museum's collection was enriched with six new exhibits. Among them are two female jewelry of the Qajar era, purchased from Sotheby's Auction House. U.S. citizens Dumas Jones and Jay Jones presented the museum with a 19th-century Gonagkend rug, while the State Customs Committee donated six valuable carpets. Notably, these carpets were confiscated during an attempt to smuggle abroad. All of these exhibits will be presented to the public next year. The exhibitions held by the museum last contributed to the country`s cultural life. The museum itself hosted ten exhibitions and three more were organized in Russia, China and France. Especially worth noting is the exhibition “Azerbaijan Heritage in Louvre Museum“ - the first joint project of two museums. As part of the exhibition, the Carpet Museum displayed three unique Azerbaijani carpets included into the Louvre's permanent collection. In 2019, the museum continued to expand international relations with foreign partners. Memoranda of understanding were signed with the Ichan-Kala State Museum-Reserve, Bukhara State Art-Architectural Museum-Reserve, Ankara University, Tabriz University of Islamic Art, etc. Last year was also notable for the fact that the museum’s activity was highly appreciated by the state - it received national status. In addition, the museum received  the“ Quality Certificate of 2019“ from TripAdvisor, for the third year in a row. The National Carpet Museum is proud of its efforts to preserve and promote the national heritage and will continue to work with great returns in the future. ..
27.12.2019 09:01
Poetry night held at Baku branch of Sechenov UniversityA poetry night has been held at the Baku branch of Sechenov First Moscow State Medical University on the initiative of Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva. Addressing the event, Rector of the Baku branch of the University, professor Aziz Aliyev thanked Leyla Aliyeva for her valuable contribution to increasing students’ interest in poetry. In her remarks, Leyla Aliyeva emphasized the important role of physicians. The students of the Baku branch of Sechenov First Moscow State Medical University then recited poems by Leyla Aliyeva, and their own poems as well. Leyla Aliyeva presented her books to the students and posed for photographs together with the event participants. ..
18.12.2019 09:28
Azerbaijan elected vice-president of UNESCO Intergovernmental Committee for Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural HeritageThe 14th session of the UNESCO Intergovernmental Committee for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage, which was held in Bogota, Colombia, has elected Azerbaijan as vice-president of the Committee. China, the Netherlands, Kazakhstan, Kuwait and Djibouti were also elected. The Committee also inscribed five elements on the List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent Safeguarding and 35 on the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity. For the first time, the Intergovernmental Committee removed one element from the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity. The Committee decided to hold its 15th session in Kingston under the chair of Jamaica’s Minister of Culture, Gender, Entertainment and Sport, Olivia Grange. ..
16.12.2019 09:26
Heydar Aliyev Center hosts “Zima 2019” International Children FestivalCo-organized by Beat Group and Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Culture, a gala concert of “Zima2019” International Children Festival has been held at the Heydar Aliyev Center. Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attended the event. Prior to the concert, the participants walked the red carpet. The hosts of the evening were Rufat Mammadov and Suel Heybatova. The organizing committee selected 20 best young singers out of 110 applicants. The festival aims to reveal creative potential of talented children and adolescents and carries great importance in terms of collecting experience among professionals. The performances of young talents aroused great interest among the audience. Representatives from Turkey, Ukraine, Georgia, Kazakhstan, France and the UK also performed at the Festival. The participants received the diplomas and keepsakes. ..
10.12.2019 11:05
Baku hosts "Journey to the Carpetland" Festival The two-day festival of joy, fun and excitement, dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the children's department of the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum, has come to the end. Opening the festival, director of the Museum, Honored Worker of Culture Shirin Malikova noted that the museum's kids department was the first in the country. “Our goal is to get our children closer to our national values, heritage and culture“ she added. Melikova also stressed that the museum has turned into a favorite place to relax among youth. A number of young visitors is also growing every year. More than three hundred kids, including the dance group of the Center for Children and Youth Development N 3, Nur Kids Choir Studio actors of the Chichyayim Kids Theater, Azeri Ingilari dance group attended the festival. During the event, an employee of the Egyptian Embassy in Azerbaijan, Kamala Iskandarova read to children the mysterious Egyptian tales. The little guests also took part in master classes on souvenir rugs, soft toys, New Year's cards and etc.  The event also featured performances of “The Tale of Malikmamed“, “Shangyulum, Shungyulum, Mangyulum“ and “Carpet Dispute“. In addition, on the second day of the festival, participants experienced a spectacular carnival. The event continued with the  performance of the kids dance collective of the Baku Center for Russian Culture, with the selection of the best costumes in the nominations for Miss Carnival and Mr. Carnival. At the festival was also organized a charity sales fair. The proceeds from the sales fair will be spent on the treatment  of children suffering from the disease. The festival was organized by the Ministry of Culture and the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum. ..
04.12.2019 08:59
Yugh Theater celebrates its 30th anniversaryAzerbaijan’s Yugh Theater has celebrated its 30th anniversary also marked the 70th anniversary of the theater's founder, Honored Artist Vagif Ibrahimoglu.   Speaking at the event, the Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev said that Yugh Theater was founded on October 18, 1989 by Vagif Ibrahimoglu and Hasanaga Turabov at the State National Drama Theater. The Minister noted that, the theater quickly evolved into a large audience. Art director and director of the State Academic National Drama Theater Azerpasha Hematov said that the first performance of the theater was “Salam“ by M. Shahriyar's poem “Salam to Heydarbaba.“ The event also featured pieces from various theater performances.   ..